Privacy notice

Glyndebourne Privacy Notice

Glyndebourne commits to protecting your privacy. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations. Our Privacy Policy is set out below; please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data.

If you have any questions or comments please email governance@glyndebourne.com.

Data Security

When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse and any external data processing services we use must meet our security policies. We hold your data on secure servers operated by Glyndebourne and (for Glyndebourneshop.com) BigCommerce. Glyndebourneshop.com transfers this information to servers outside the EEA but provides a level of protection equivalent to EEA standards for that data. We allow only those staff members who need to process your data to have access and prevent all other staff from seeing it. We meet the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 2018.

By disclosing your personal information to us via glyndebourne.com or glyndebourneshop.com, by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this Notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact governance@glyndebourne.com or write to the Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU.

What we do with your data and what we don’t do

We will keep information which identifies you only if you are a Member, purchase tickets, make a donation, use our web streaming service, buy from our shop or gallery or ask to receive communications from us. Such personal information could include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • IP (internet protocol) address
  • payment card details (these are not stored in a usable format and are kept only while we process your payment)
  • proof of identity (only for major art purchases)

We process your personal information for:

  • membership administration
  • administration of donations, sponsorship and legacies
  • ticketing
  • Glyndebourne Encore video on demand
  • research and statistical analysis (collated anonymously)
  • fulfilment of merchandise orders from our shop
  • art market anti money laundering

And, only with your prior consent, for:

  • requests to support Glyndebourne projects
  • communication about Glyndebourne productions, activities and products

We sometimes have to share your information with third parties to undertake these business activities. When we do so we always confirm that they meet our security standards. Examples of such sharing are:

  • our on-site caterer, Compass Group t/a RA Venues Dining at Glyndebourne, for restaurant booking
  • a mailing house for handling our direct postal communications with you.

When we allow access to your information we always control what they can see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it.

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes. We do not store credit card details in a usable format and will not disclose them to any third party. The only exception is that for certain larger events we occasionally agree to assist with your catering arrangements. We will then share your payment details, for this purpose only, with Compass Group t/a RA Venues Dining at Glyndebourne if you have given us your express permission to do so.

For further information about the data we and our service provider, Vimeo, collect for the web streaming service, please read the Vimeo OTT Privacy Policy.

We collect anonymous ‘click-through’ data from our website in a log file that helps us develop a picture of users of our website. This data is not linked to any personally-identifiable information. We use it only for broad statistical purposes. For information about how we use cookies on the website, please read our Cookie Policy.

Fundraising

Glyndebourne, charity no. 243877, fundraises from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our mission of reaching out and enriching as many people’s lives as possible through opera. Fundraising enables us to achieve our core strategic objective of remaining financially independent.

We may undertake some research to find out if there is likely to be a shared interest. We do not use third-party profiling companies. We may use profiling and screening techniques ourselves to analyse your personal data and create a profile of your interests and preferences. In doing so we may make use of additional information about you, including where you live, your age and similar demographics, and any publicly-available information about you (for example through LinkedIn, Companies House, Charity Commission).

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make appropriate requests for gifts that will help us continue to make world-class opera created by the most talented artists. Gifts from people who may be able, and are willing, to give us more than they already do, will enable us to raise funds sooner and in a more tailored way than we otherwise would. This information will also help us to meet our obligations to protect the charity from financial fraud and risk.

If you wish to opt out of your data being used in this way you can let us know by emailing us at governance@glyndebourne.com or by writing to the Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU.

Safeguarding

We are committed to safeguarding children and adults at risk of harm and do all we can to ensure that all who come to Glyndebourne, whether as an audience member, working or joining a learning project, are safe and inspired by their experience. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.

If you are age 16 or under, please obtain your parent / guardian’s permission every time before you provide any personal information; we will always require their signature on any documentation when you sign up to a Glyndebourne project or are contracted to perform. We will always require the carer’s signature on similar documentation relating to vulnerable adults.

NEWSLETTERS AND MAILINGS

We will let Members have the first opportunity to know what’s happening at Glyndebourne by sending a special Members’ magazine and Members’ emails with news, offers and events.

These communications will give you news related to Glyndebourne and items we think will be of interest to you. We will not sell, rent or lease our subscription lists to any third-parties. We may use code within our email template to identify which messages you have opened and which links you have clicked on within it to better tailor any future communications.

You can choose whether to subscribe to both our audience mailing list and our shop mailing list, or just one of them. This is a copy of our audience consent form:

This is a copy of our shop consent form:

The permissions above relate to optional communications from Glyndebourne. We will continue to send you communications about transactions you make with us, for example when you purchase tickets, or active subscriptions you hold with us, such as a membership, or if there is a query regarding your purchase from our shop. Each email we send you will give you the option to update your preferences.

We will make sure that you receive the product or service you have requested, process any payments and send you information relating to that service. If you hold an active membership this will include sending you information regarding your membership renewal, your brochure and ticket application form, your Member magazine and your Direct Debit confirmation. Whenever we send you these necessary communications we will not ask you for a donation or send any other marketing so that we respect what you have told us on that subject.

You can update your personal information and communications preferences at any time in the following ways:

  • online by logging into My Account at glyndebourne.com
  • clicking on the unsubscribe link within a newsletter or within an email
  • by emailing us at governance@glyndebourne.com
  • by writing to the Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU.

If you wish to have no further contact from Glyndebourne on any subject, either email governance@glyndebourne.com or write to the Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU. We will remove your details from all subscription lists.

Art Market Anti Money Laundering Regulations

In January 2020 the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 was updated to include the art market. We are required by law to complete customer due diligence checks relating to the sale of any artwork with a purchase price greater than €10,000. You will need to supply us with a proof of identity such as a passport, photocard driving licence or National Identity Card and personal data such as your name and address. A record of these checks will be held securely and confidentially for a minimum of five years.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our site contains links to other sites whose information practice may be different than ours. You should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by third parties. Further, we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING-OUT

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact governance@glyndebourne.com or write to the Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU. If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold on our files.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

This update May 2022

You might also like

A selection of photos from the opening night of Glyndebourne…
Read a selection of press reviews and audience reactions for…
News & features
Not sure where to start with Festival 2022? Our handy guide …
Subscribe to our streaming service to watch extraordinary op…
Brighten the stage with world-class opera and artists
Glyndebourne Shop
Our online shop offers a great selection of exclusive and locally sourced products. Every purchase supports our work.
Become a Member
Enjoy priority booking for the Festival. Find out how you can join as an Associate Member
Support us
Glyndebourne is a charity and the Festival receives no public subsidy. We rely on generous supporters who are passionate about opera.