Privacy notice

Glyndebourne Privacy Notice

Glyndebourne commits to protecting your privacy. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations. Our Privacy Policy is set out below; please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data.

If you have any questions or comments please email governance@glyndebourne.com.

Data Security

When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse and any external data processing services we use must meet our security policies. We hold your data on secure servers operated by Glyndebourne and (for Glyndebourneshop.com) BigCommerce. Glyndebourneshop.com transfers this information to servers outside the EEA but provides a level of protection equivalent to EEA standards for that data. We allow only those staff members who need to process your data to have access and prevent all other staff from seeing it. We meet the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 2018.

By disclosing your personal information to us via glyndebourne.com or glyndebourneshop.com, by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this Notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact governance@glyndebourne.com or write to Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU.

What we do with your data and what we don’t do

We will keep information which identifies you only if you are a Member, purchase tickets, make a donation, use our web streaming service, buy from our shop or ask to receive communications from us. Such personal information could include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • IP (internet protocol) address
  • payment card details (these are not stored in a usable format and are kept only while we process your payment)

We process your personal information for:

  • membership administration
  • administration of donations, sponsorship and legacies
  • ticketing
  • Glyndebourne Encore video on demand
  • research and statistical analysis (collated anonymously)
  • fulfilment of merchandise orders from our shop

And, only with your prior consent, for:

  • requests to support Glyndebourne projects
  • communication about Glyndebourne productions, activities and products

We sometimes have to share your information with third parties to undertake these business activities. When we do so we always confirm that they meet our security standards. Examples of such sharing are:

  • our on-site caterer, Leith’s Limited, for restaurant booking
  • a mailing house for handling our direct postal communications with you.

When we allow access to your information we always control what they can see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it.

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes. We do not store credit card details in a usable format and will not disclose them to any third party. The only exception is that for certain larger events we occasionally agree to assist with your catering arrangements. We will then share your payment details, for this purpose only, with Leith’s Ltd at Glyndebourne if you have given us your express permission to do so.

For further information about the data we and our service provider, Vimeo, collect for the web streaming service, please read the Vimeo OTT Privacy Policy.

We collect anonymous ‘click-through’ data from our website in a log file that helps us develop a picture of users of our website. This data is not linked to any personally-identifiable information. We use it only for broad statistical purposes. For information about how we use cookies on the website, please read our Cookie Policy.

Fundraising

Glyndebourne, charity no. 243877, fundraises from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our mission of reaching out and enriching as many people’s lives as possible through opera. Fundraising enables us to achieve our core strategic objective of remaining financially independent.

We may undertake some research to find out if there is likely to be a shared interest. We do not use third-party profiling companies. We may use profiling and screening techniques ourselves to analyse your personal data and create a profile of your interests and preferences. In doing so we may make use of additional information about you, including where you live, your age and similar demographics, and any publicly-available information about you (for example through LinkedIn, Companies House, Charity Commission).

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make appropriate requests for gifts that will help us continue to make world-class opera created by the most talented artists. Gifts from people who may be able, and are willing, to give us more than they already do, will enable us to raise funds sooner and in a more tailored way than we otherwise would. This information will also help us to meet our obligations to protect the charity from financial fraud and risk.

If you wish to opt out of your data being used in this way you can let us know by emailing us at governance@glyndebourne.com or by writing to Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU.

CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND VULNERABLE ADULTS

We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all who work at Glyndebourne, whether on stage or joining an Education project, are safe and inspired by their experience. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.

If you are age 16 or under, please obtain your parent / guardian’s permission every time before you provide any personal information; we will always require their signature on any documentation when you sign up to a Glyndebourne project or are contracted to perform. We will always require the carer’s signature on similar documentation relating to vulnerable adults.

NEWSLETTERS AND MAILINGS

We will let Members have the first opportunity to know Glyndebourne news by sending a special Members’ newsletter.

Our e-newsletters will give you news related to Glyndebourne and items we think will be of interest to you. We will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter subscription lists to any third-parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify which messages you have opened and which links you have clicked on within it to better tailor any future communications.

You can choose whether to subscribe to both our audience mailing list and our shop mailing list, or just one of them. This is a copy of our audience consent form:

This is a copy of our shop consent form:

The permissions above relate to optional communications from Glyndebourne. We will continue to send you communications about transactions you make with us, for example when you purchase tickets, or active subscriptions you hold with us, such as a membership, or if there is a query regarding your purchase from our shop. Each email we send you will give you the option to update your preferences. We will consider that your preferences last for five years unless you notify us otherwise.

We will make sure that you receive the product or service you have requested, process any payments and send you information relating to that service. If you hold an active membership this will include sending you information regarding your subscription renewal, your brochure and ballot form, your Member newsletter and your Direct Debit confirmation. Whenever we send you these necessary communications we will not ask you for a donation or send any other marketing so that we respect what you have told us on that subject.

You can update your personal information and communications preferences at any time in the following ways:

  • online by logging into My Account at glyndebourne.com
  • clicking on the unsubscribe link within a newsletter or within an email
  • by emailing us at governance@glyndebourne.com
  • by writing to Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU.

If you wish to have no further contact from Glyndebourne on any subject, either email governance@glyndebourne.com or write to Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU. We will remove your details from all subscription lists.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our site contains links to other sites whose information practice may be different than ours. You should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by third parties. Further, we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING-OUT

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact governance@glyndebourne.com or write to Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU. If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold on our files.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

This update November 2021

Addendum to Glyndebourne Privacy Notice

Recording customer details: how we use your information

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, customers and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a customer/visitor of Glyndebourne you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all customers or visitors
  • a contact phone number for each customer or visitor
  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

Glyndebourne Productions Ltd, as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service, as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, if you only interact with one member of staff during your visit, the name of the assigned staff member will be recorded alongside your information.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

For example, if another customer at Glyndebourne reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of customer details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all customers who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

We will therefore ask all ticket purchasers for the contact details of each ticket holder.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing.

Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to cooperate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of coronavirus.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you in regard to contact tracing and to correct any inaccuracies in that information. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact governance@glyndebourne.com or write to the Head of Governance & Compliance, Glyndebourne, Lewes, BN8 5UU, who is the Data Protection Officer. If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

12 April 2021

You might also like

Watch extraordinary opera on demand.
Membership
Christmas is on the way, and we have the perfect gift for op…
Winter art exhibition
Our annual celebration of Sussex artists
Donate
Brighten the stage with world-class opera and artists Pleas…
Read our step-by-step guide to the autumn experience and fin…
Glyndebourne Shop
Our online shop offers a great selection of exclusive and locally sourced products. Every purchase supports our work.
Become a Member
Enjoy priority booking for the Festival. Find out how you can join as an Associate Member
Donate to the Annual Fund
To stay at the forefront of theatre technology, we need your help. Set the spotlight back on our stage by supporting this vital upgrade.